Finalists in SA’s top business awards announced

After an overwhelming response to the call for entries for the 2nd annual South African Premier Business Awards, the Department of Trade and Industry (the dti), Proudly South African and Brand South Africa are pleased to announce the finalists in the respective categories.

The Awards which celebrate business excellence and honour enterprises which promote the spirit of success and innovation – as well as job creation, good business ethics and quality – will be held on Wednesday, 19 March, at the Sandton Convention Centre in Johannesburg.

The finalists and winners have been chosen by an independent and specialist panel of judges. The judges represent business, government, organized labour and community constituencies.

Along with category winners, a “Lifetime Achievement Award” will also be announced on the night of the event. This is a discretionary award.

The finalists, per category, are announced as follows:

EXPORTER AWARD:

• Afrinatural Holdings

• Hazleton Pumps International (Pty) Ltd

• SAAB Grintek Defence (Pty) Ltd

• Triggerfish Animation (Pty) Ltd

GREEN AWARD

• Botho Ubuntu Cleaning

• Earth Probiotic Recycling Solutions (Pty) Ltd

• Hotel Verde

• MechCal

INVESTOR AWARD

• QK Meats SA (Pty) Ltd

• Eskom Holdings SOC Ltd

 

 MANUFACTURER AWARD

• Bell Equipment Company SA (Pty) Ltd

• SAAB Grintek Defence (Pty) Ltd

• Willard Batteries, a division of Powertech Industries (Pty) Ltd

• Pentafloor CC

MEDIA AWARD

• Carte Blanche (Angus Begg / Tuk-tuk Brothers)

• Carte Blanche (Diana Lucas / African Entrepreneurs)

• Kaya FM (Kaya Bizz)

• Carte Blanche (Liz Fish / City Farms)

MOST EMPOWERED ENTERPRISE:                                            

• Meondo Trading 369cc

• Coega Development Corporation

PROUDLY SOUTH AFRICAN ENTERPRISE AWARD

• Mantelli’s

• Ekurhuleni Artisans & Skills Training Centre

• Hands On Treatment (Pty) Ltd

• Meondo Trading 369 CC

QUALITY AWARD

• Discovery

• IMP Calibration Services (Pty) Ltd

• Innovative Mining Products t/a New Concept Mining

• Regenesys Business School

RURAL DEVELOPMENT AWARD

• TEBA Limited

• Techno Master Primary co-operative limited

• Willard Batteries, a division of Powertech Industries (Pty) Ltd

• Clover Mama Afrika Trust

SMME AWARD

• Avocado Vision

• Bhafoni Ba Ntiro t/a MAID4U

• Ekurhuleni Artisans & Skills Training Centre

• Okuhle Media

TECHNOLOGY AWARD

• Bell Equipment Company SA (Pty) Ltd

• Eskom Holdings SOC Ltd

• MechCal

• SAAB Grintek Defence Pty Ltd

WOMEN-OWNED ENTERPRISE AWARD

• Bhafoni Ba Ntiro t/a MAID4U

• Hands On Treatment (Pty) Ltd

• SSM Business Services cc

• Student City S.A. cc t/a Stay City

• 1000 Beautiful Bracelets

YOUNG ENTREPRENEUR AWARD

• Botlhokwa Events and Projects

• JK Olive Communications

• Kgabu Project and Construction

• Techno Master Primary co-operative limited

 

Top business leaders, captains of industry and government ministers and officials will attend the Awards which are supported by Absa and Gibs. The theme for this year’s award is, “celebrating 20 Years of business innovation and excellence”.

Media are invited to cover the event:

DATE: Wednesday, 19 March 2014

TIME: 17h00 for media registration

VENUE: Sandton Convention Centre

For further information or to RSVP please contact:

Gillian de Gouveia

Proudly SA: PR Manager

Email: gill@proudlysa.co.za

Cell: 0824101195

or

Mamosa Dikeledi

the dti: Media Liaison

Email: MDikeledi@thedti.gov.za

Cell: 0760234170