South Africa’s sports awards nominees are announced

9 November 2015

The nominees for the 10th annual Sports Awards have been announced by the Department of Sport and Recreation.

“This is a significant milestone and we’re celebrating the best sporting moments of the past 10 years, best moments of the Sport Awards and the best sport people that this country has produced,” said Minister Fikile Mbalula.

“The Sport Awards gives us all an opportunity to pay tribute to those who excel both on and off the field,” he said. “We’re always inspired by our athletes as they continue to push boundaries and reach new heights of excellence.”

The nominees

Sportswoman of the Year:

  • Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio
  • Shabnim Ismail
  • Bridgitte Hartley

Sportsman of the Year:

  • Greg Minnaar
  • Chad le Clos
  • Wayde van Niekerk

People’s Choice of the Year:

  • AB de Villiers
  • Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio
  • Chad le Clos
  • Lucas Sithole
  • Wayde van Niekerk

National Federation of the Year:

  • Roller Sport
  • Cycling
  • Basketball

Sports Administrator of the Year:

  • Virginia Mabaso
  • Karen Losch
  • Tim Cornish

School Team of the Year:

  • Oakdale Agricultural High School
  • St Johns College – Junior Men’s Pair
  • Hoerskool Waterkloof

Developing School Team of the Year:

  • Iqhayiya Secondary School
  • Montshiwa Primary Schoo
  • Lphayizani Indoor Rowing Club

Indigenous Games Team of the Year:

  • Limpopo Drie Stokkies Men’s Team
  • Western Cape Iintonga Team
  • KZN Dibeke Team

Recreational Body of the Year:

  • Isiqalo – Waves 4 Change
  • Diepsloot Mountain Bike Academy
  • Phayizani Indoor Rowing Club

Photographer of the Year:

  • Gavin Barker
  • Veli Nhlapo
  • Motshwari Mofokeng

Sports Journalist of the Year:

  • Bareng-Batho Kortjaas
  • Daniel Mothowagae
  • Mbali Mokoko

Newcomer of the Year:

  • Nokwanda Hlongwane
  • Jayde Andrew Julius
  • Kagiso Rabada

Team of the Year:

  • Proteas Test Team – cricket
  • Lightweight Women’s 2x – rowing
  • Springbok Sevens – rugby

Sportswoman of the Year with a Disability:

  • Kgothatso Montjane
  • Ilse Hayes
  • Peggy de Villiers

Sportsman of the Year with a Disability:

  • Lucas Sithole
  • Ernst van Dyk
  • Pieter du Preez

Coach of the Year:

  • Holger Losch
  • Geoffrey Toyana
  • Graham Hill
  • Roger Barrow

Volunteer of the Year:

  • Zelda Hansen
  • Nkosinathi Ngubane
  • Jeremy Campbell

This year’s awards theme is “IzinjaZeGame . The Best for 2015”.

“The majority of South Africans can identify with this colloquial phrase which, loosely translated, means that you are the top dog, the best at what you do,” the minister explained. “Our nominees are the best.”

Prizes

Each category nominee receives R15 000 cash and the winner in each category receives R130 000.

The winners of the Sport Star of the Year and People’s Choice Award each receive a luxury vehicle, R500 000 for themselves and R500 000 to donate to a charity of their choice.

The awards ceremony will take place on 22 November 2015 at the Sand du Plessis Theatre in Mangaung, Free State.

See the sports awards website for more information.

SouthAfrica.info reporter