Team South Africa announced for African Games

30 July 2015

The South African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (Sascoc) has named the South African team to compete in the 11th edition of the African Games to be held in Brazzaville, Republic of the Congo, from 4 to 19 September.

The team will have representation in 15 out of 22 sporting codes being contested at the games.

For Team South Africa, the biggest code in terms of numbers will be athletics with a contingent of 60 athletes participating. Other codes represented by Team SA will include: badminton, boxing, cycling, fencing, football, gymnastics, judo, karate, swimming, table tennis, volleyball, powerlifting and wrestling.

Previously known as the All Africa Games, the African Games is an important multi-code event and the highest pinnacle of continental games. The championships are held every four years – one year before the Olympic Games.

At the last games, in Maputo, Mozambique in 2011, Team South Africa were crowned champions of the continent as they came top on the medal table.

This year, Ezera Tshabangu, as Chef de Mission, will lead the team.

“Team South Africa are expected to perform well in Brazzaville and as has been the case, are encouraged to cement their position as one of the sporting powerhouses on the continent.”

Sascoc chief executive Tubby Reddy commented: “We congratulate the athletes that have been selected to participate in these renowned games as they have met the eligible criteria set by the International Federations to participate in African Games.

“We believe in your capabilities and may you do the country proud.”

Sascoc president Gideon Sam added: “Considering that it’s just about a year ahead of the Rio Olympics and Paralympics, our top sportsmen and women should need little reminding that this is the perfect opportunity to put their hands up and let us see just what they are made of.

“Competition for Rio is going to be really tough so this is a great chance to stake their claim at the African Games.”

The first African Games were held in 1965 in Brazzaville, meaning the host will be celebrating the 50th anniversary of this event. Officially recognised by the IOC from this first edition, the concept of the African Games has since been perpetuated.

More than 15 000 athletes, delegations and journalists will attend the 2015 African Games.

The full team is:

Athletics

Women: Carina Horn, Justine Palframan, Tamzin Thomas, Caster Semenya, Claudia Heunis, Wenda Nel, Annerie Ebersohn, Marilize Higgins, Julia du Plessis, Geraldine King, Deone Joubert, Jo-Ane van Dyk, Bianca Erwee, Lynique Prinsloo, Matsi Dikotla, Patience Ntshingila, Sonia Smuts, Ischke Senekal, Geraldine Duvenage, Sunette Viljoen, Gezelle Bernard

Men: Akani Simbine, Roscoe Engel, Henricho Bruintjies, Anaso Jobodwana, Wayde van Niekerk, Berend Koekemoer, Ofentse Mogowane, Mthembi Chauque, Rynardt van Rensburg, Johan Cronje, Dumisane Hlaselo, Stephen Mokoka, Antonio Alkana, Tshepo Lefete, Ruan de Vries, LJ van Zyl, Cornel Fredericks, Wouter le Roux, Lindsay Hanekom, Mpho Links, Chris Moleya, Eben Beukes, Ruswahl Samaai, Zarck Visser, Godfrey Khotso Mokoena, Orazio Cremona, Jaco Engelbrecht, Victor Hogan, Russell Tucker, Chris Harmse, Rocco van Rooyen, Philmar van Rensburg, Tobie Holtzhausen, Fredriech Pretorius, Willem Coertzen, Lebogang Shange, Wayne Snyman

Para athletics

Women: Ilse Hayes, Johanna Pretorius, Liezel Gouws, Carley Lomax

Men: Danie Breitenbach, Hilton Langenhoven, Jonathan Ntutu, Fanie van der Merwe, Gerrit Hendricks, Tyrone Pillay, Heugene Murray, Michael Louwrens, Christiaan du Plessis

Officials: Karin le Roux, Raymond Julius, Marius Wessels

Badminton

Women: Elsie de Villiers, Michella Butler-Emmett, Jennifer Fry, Sandra le Grange

Men: Jacob Maliekal, Andries Malan, Willem Viljoen, Prakash Vijayanath

Officials: Willie Joseph, Christoffer Dednam

Boxing

Men: Sibusiso Bandla, Ayabonga Sonjica, Luvuyo Sizani, Akani Phuzi, Paul Schafer

Officials: Johannes Prinsloo, Nkosinathi Hlatshwayo

Cycling

Women: Lise Olivier, Heidi Dalton, Anriette Schoeman, Zanele Tshoko

Men: Hendrik Kruger, Reynard Butler, Thulasizwe Mxenge, Gustav Basson, Stefan de Bod, Emile Jacobs

Officials: Wimpie Gouws, David van Straaten, Brigitte Mileson

Fencing

Women: Juliana Barret, Gisele Vicatos, Aphiwe Tuku, Tamaryn Carfoot

Men: Robert McGregor, Alexander Collings, Mogamad Faai’q Gamieldien, Keith Sefularo, Sello Maduma, Joseph Maluleke, Thulani Manzini

Officials: Randall Daniels

Gymnastics

Women: Dominique Mann, Kirsten Beckett, Claudia Cummins, Bianca Mann, Angela Maguire, Tylah Lotter

Men: Wilson Mafona, Terence Ledwaba, Ryan Patterson, Tiaan Grobler, Siphamandla Ngcobo

Officials: Tseko Mogotsi, Alta Lategan, Ilse Laing, Andries Grobler

Judo

Men: Jacques van Zyl, Siyabulela Mabulu, Zack Piontek

Officials: Pierre Rusmus Maritz

Karate

Women: Elsabe le Roux, Meghan Booyens, Noloyiso Bonga, Nicole Luther, Maxine Willemse

Men: Michael du Plessis, Stefano Biagioni, Silvio Cerrone-Biagioni, Marius Madgwick, Jan Booysens, Sandile Makwali, Morgan Moss, Mphikeleli Mthimunye, Troy Futter, Theogran Pillay, Andre de Oliveira, Balungile Ncofe

Officials: Skosana Humphrey, Jody Young, Zachous Banyane

Swimming

Women: Jessica Lee Ashley-Cooper, Kelly Gunnell, Vanessa Mohr, Rita Naude, Charlise Oberholzer, Karin Prinsloo, Marlies Ross, Tatjana Schoenmaker, Megan van Wyk, Rene Warnes, Michelle Weber

Men: Alard Basson, Calvyn Justus, Alaric Basson, Chad le Clos, Martin Binedell, Daniel Marais, Myles Brown, Nico Meyer, David de Villiers, Caydon Muller, Richard Ellis, Daniel Ronaldson, Douglas Erasmus, Ayrton Sweeney, Clayton Jimmie, Brent Szurdoki, Edward Johannisen, Cameron van der Burgh

Officials: Nellie Silent, Graham Hill, Igor Omeltchenko, Sibani Makhanya

Table tennis

Women: Danisha Patel, Zodwa Maphanga, Khanyisile Madlala, Caitlin Lingeveldt

Official: Neville Parker

Volleyball – beach

Women: Palesa Masinga, Randy Williams

Men: Grant Goldschmidt, Leo Williams

Official: Gershon Rorich

Para powerlifting

Women: Chantelle Stierman

Official: Anita Barnard

Wrestling

Women: Jeanne-Marie Coetzer, Zumicke Geringer, Refilwe Molongwana

Men: Jan Combrinck, Barco Badenhorst, Tiaan van der Merwe, Andries Schutte, Gert Coetzee, Armando Hietbrink, Martin Erasmus

Officials: Gert van der Merwe, Nico Coetzee

General team management

Chef de Mission: Ezera Tshabangu

Leon Fleiser, Zandi Monyadi, Isaac Mdaka, Jessica Choga, Kagisho Matolong, Reabetswe Mpete

Team attache: Pela Selomo

Medical team

Doctors: Dr Jerome Mampane, Dr Kgomotso Mogapi, Dr Mapitsi Maphoto, Dr Santa-Marie Venter

Physiotherapists: Sandhya Silal, Fikile Phasha, Greshne van Wyk, Sarah Jane Fergusen, Danielle Munezero, Ashleigh Hansen, Rannoa Ntseke, Given Baloyi, Avirlash Lukhan, Siyabonga Kunene, Sergant Motha, Hugh Everson

Source: News24Wire